Information Technology

The Department of Information Technology (renaming the Department of Computer & Information Technology from June, 2012) under the Faculty of Technology, GU has been established to facilitate state of the art infrastructure for different Undergraduate, Postgraduate and Research programmes in the field of Computer and Information Technologies.

The main vision of the department is to enable the bright minds of the region to pursue and establish themselves as a prominent technology enthusiast. The department always thrives to empower the students with the skills and knowledge required to survive in the ever changing and challenging IT industry.

As the current trend has seen huge demand in the IT industry, Computer Science and Information Technology have been widely accepted disciplines in the students fraternity across the globe. The rising demands of the trained and skilled personals in those fields have been motivating and inspiring the students to undertake different programmes of studies. Looking at the need of local students, different programmes have been started meeting demands at different levels of studies. The Postgraduate and Research programmes are designed to build the capacity of the region in terms of human resource and local intellectual and technological resources.

The Department of Information Technology under the Faculty of Technology, GU, is currently running the following programmes:

  • B.Tech. in Information Technology
  • B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering
  • M.Tech. in Information Technology
  • PhD programme

The B.Tech. programmes and M.Tech. programme have been started from the academic session 2009-10 and 2010-11 respectively and PhD programmes from the session 2011-12. The Department has dedicated computing labs with 1:1 computer: student ratio, with Internet connectivity and WI-FI facility within the campus. We also have a state of the art High Performance Computing Lab for high-end computing and research. All classrooms and laboratories are equipped with contemporary audio-visual aids.

The primary strength of the department is in the areas of Natural Language Processing, Speech Processing, Networking, Data Mining, Digital Image Processing, and ICT4D wherein different scholars are currently absorbed in their doctoral research.

The department also hosts regular workshops, seminars and summer training to strengthen the skills of the students and give them exposure to the cut-edge technologies of the present day world.

Course and Programmes


Undergraduate Courses

Course Structure

Semester 3 (Second Year) Semester 4 (Second Year)
CS 211 :: Data and File StructureCS 221 :: Computer Organization and Architecture
CS 212 :: Computational MathematicsIT 222 :: Computer Hardware and System Administration
EL 212 :: Digital SystemsCS 223 :: Discrete Mathematics
EL 213 :: Basic ElectronicsCS 224 :: Object Oriented Programming in C++
GE 211 :: Workshop PracticeIT 223 :: Design and Analysis of Algorithms
GE 212 :: Material Science and IC Process TechnologyHS 221 :: Research Methodology
GE 213 :: Engineering Mechanics
HS 211 :: Environmental Science
Semester 5 (Third Year)Semester 6 (Third Year)
IT 311 :: Database Management SystemIT 321 :: Web Technologies
CS 312 :: Operating SystemIT 322 :: Computer Networking and Internet Technologies
CS 313 :: Software EngineeringIT 323 :: Coding and Information Theory
CS 314 :: Data CommunicationIT 324 :: Computer Graphics and Multimedia
IT 312 :: Finite Language and Automata TheoryIT 325 :: Java Programming
HS 31X :: Humanities ElectiveMN 321 :: Financial and Cost Accounting
HS 311 :: Elements of Economics
HS 312 :: Introduction to Psychology
HS 313 :: English Language Skills- II
Semester 7 (Fourth year)Semester 8 (Fourth year)
IT 411 :: AI and Intelligent SystemsIT 421 :: Project
IT 412 :: Wireless and Mobile Networks
T 413 :: Software Testing and Quality Assurance
IT 414 :: Cryptography and System Security
HS 411 :: Humanities Elective/ Foreign Language
IT 4XX :: Elective- 1
IT 4XX :: Elective- 2
List of Electives
1. Advanced Web Technologies
2. Agent Technologies
3. Applied Graph Theory
4. Bio Informatics
5. C# and .Net Framework
6. Data Mining and Warehousing
7. Decision Support System
8. Digital Image Processing
9. Digital Signal Processing
10. Distributed Systems
11. E-Commerce
12. E-Learning
13. Enterprise Resource Planning
14. GIS and Remote Sensing
15. Grid Computing
16. High Speed Networks
17. Knowledge Based Systems
18. Linux Kernel
19. Management Information System
20. Natural Language Processing
21. Real Time Systems
22. Service Oriented Architecture
23. Soft Computing
24. Software Project Management

Course Structure

Semester 3 (Second Year)Semester 4 (Second Year)
CS 211 :: Data and File StructureCS 221 :: Computer Organization and Architecture- I
CS 212 :: Computational MathematicsCS 222 :: System Programming
EL 212 :: Digital SystemsCS 223 :: Discrete Mathematics
EL 213 :: Basic ElectronicsCS 224 :: Object Oriented Programming
GE 211 :: Workshop PracticeCS 225 :: Database Management System
GE 212 :: Material Science and IC Process TechnologyHS 221 :: Research Methodology
GE 213 :: Engineering Mechanics
HS 211 :: Environmental Science
Semester 5 (Third Year)Semester 6 (Third Year)
CS 311 :: Algorithms and Complexity TheoryCS 321 :: Theory of Computations
CS 312 :: Operating SystemCS 322 :: Computer Networks
CS 313 :: Software EngineeringCS 323 :: Programming Languages
CS 314 :: Data CommunicationCS 324 :: Embedded System
CS 315 :: Engineering Statistics and Random ProcessesCS 325 :: Seminar
HS 31X :: Humanities ElectiveMN 321 :: Financial and Cost Accounting
HS 311 :: Elements of Economics
HS 312 :: Introduction to Psychology
HS 313 :: English Language Skills- II
Semester 7 (Fourth year)Semester 8 (Fourth Year)
CS 411 :: Artificial IntelligencCS 421 :: Project
CS 412 :: Computer Organization and Architecture- II
CS 413 :: Computer Graphics and Multimedia
CS 414 :: Compiler Design
HS 41X :: Humanities Elective /Foreign Language
CS 41X :: Elective- 1
CS 41X :: Elective- 2
List of Elective papers
1. Web Programming Technologies
2. Data Mining and Warehousing
3. Advanced Embedded System
4. Functional and Logic Programming
5. Fuzzy Logic and Neural Networks
6. Queuing Theory and Operation Research
7. Applied Graph Theory
8. Agent Technologies
9. Decision Support System
10. E-Commerce
11. E-Learning
12. Knowledge Based Systems
13. Management Information Systems
14. Mobile Computing
15. Software Project Management
16. Software Testing and Quality Assurance
17. System Administration and Networking
18. Wireless Communication and Networks

Postgraduate Course

Course Structure

Semester –I (Total Credits: Min. 21, Max. 23)Semester –II (Total Credits: Min. 20, Max. 22)
IT 511 :: Computer Systems (OS, COA, DBMS, Compiler, Computer Networks)IT 521 :: Web Technologies
IT 512 :: Design and Analysis of AlgorithmsIT 522 :: Information Theory & Coding
IT 513 :: Seminar CourseIT 523 :: Seminar Course
IT 5XX :: Elective 1IT 5XX :: Elective 3
IT 5XX :: Elective 2IT 5XX :: Elective 4
Semester 5 (Third Year)Semester 6 (Third Year)
CS 311 :: Algorithms and Complexity TheoryCS 321 :: Theory of Computations
CS 312 :: Operating SystemCS 322 :: Computer Networks
CS 313 :: Software EngineeringCS 323 :: Programming Languages
CS 314 :: Data CommunicationCS 324 :: Embedded System
CS 315 :: Engineering Statistics and Random ProcessesCS 325 :: Seminar
HS 31X :: Humanities ElectiveMN 321 :: Financial and Cost Accounting
HS 311 :: Elements of Economics
HS 312 :: Introduction to Psychology
HS 313 :: English Language Skills- II
Semester 7 (Fourth year)Semester 8 (Fourth Year)
CS 411 :: Artificial IntelligencCS 421 :: Project
CS 412 :: Computer Organization and Architecture- II
CS 413 :: Computer Graphics and Multimedia
CS 414 :: Compiler Design
HS 41X :: Humanities Elective /Foreign Language
CS 41X :: Elective- 1
CS 41X :: Elective- 2

Sponsored Research Project (2010-2011):

Name of the Principal Investigator - Prof. Pranayee Datta

Title of the ProjectFunding AgencyDuration
1. "Investigation on some semiconductor quantum dots for Application in Electronics, Photonics & Non linear Optics"ASTEC, AssamAug 2010-July 2011
2. "Application of Semiconductor Quantum Dots and Metal Nanoparticles in Electronics & Photonics"; (submitted)DST Nano Mission

Staff

Professors

S.K. Sarma (on Lien)
Chandan Kalita
MTech (Tezpur) Operating System, Automata Theory
Kishore Kashyap
MTech (Gauhati) AI, NLP
Mirzanur Rahman
MTech (Tezpur) NLP, Data Mining
Nabamita Deb
MTech (NERIST, Arunachal Pradesh) PhD (Gauhati) Software Engineering, Speech Technology
Parismita Sarma
MTech (Tezpur) Data Mining, Speech Technology
Satyajit Sarmah
MTech (Tezpur) Computer Networks, Cryptography
Vaskar Deka
MTech (Tezpur) Intelligent System, Networks

Contact

Head,
Department of Information Technology
Gauhati University, Guwahati– 781 014
Assam, INDIA
Phone No,
Email : 	
Website : 
                       
Back to top